Michelle Obama has the audience in tears at The Grammys

Michelle Obama has the audience in tears as she joins Lady Gaga, Jennifer Lopez, Jada Pinkett and Alicia Keys at The Grammys

  • Michelle Obama made a surprise appearance at the 61st Grammy Awards in Los Angeles on Sunday night
  • She appeared in a billowing silver blouse with matching slacks and a sparkling belt wrapped above her hips
  • Joining Michelle Obama on stage was host Alicia Keys, Jennifer Lopez, Lady Gaga, and Jada Pinkett Smith 
  • Fans were screaming and blowing kisses to Michelle as she smiled before saying, ‘We’ve got a show to do!’
  • Paid tribute to Motown and Beyonce, saying ‘music shows us all of it matters. Every story within every voice’ 

Advertisement

She may no longer be in the White House, but Michelle Obama certainly holds a big place in everyone’s heart.

And on a night to celebrate music, the former first lady pulled out all the stops to stun the star-studded audience at the 61st Grammy Awards at Staples Center in Los Angeles on Sunday night. 

The 55-year-old author admitted that ‘music has always helped me tell my story’ as she stood alongside Lady Gaga, Jennifer Lopez, Jada Pinkett and Alicia Keys.

Blessings: The former first lady pulled out all the stops to stun the audience at the 61st Grammy Awards at Staples Center in Los Angeles on Sunday night

Blessings: The former first lady pulled out all the stops to stun the audience at the 61st Grammy Awards at Staples Center in Los Angeles on Sunday night

Fans were screaming and blowing kisses to Michelle as she smiled before saying ‘We’ve got a show to do!’ and began laughing with her co-presenters.

‘From the Motown records that I wore out on the Southside, to the Who Run The World songs that fueled me through this last decade, music has always helped me tell my story and I know that’s true for everyone here,’ Michelle said, throwing in a quick tribute to Beyonce as the audience went wild. 

‘Music helps us share ourselves, our dignity and sorrows, our hopes our joys,’ she continued. 

‘It allows us to hear one another – to invite each other in. Music shows us that all of it matters…every story within every voice, every note within every song.’ 

Healer: The 55-year-old author admitted that

Healer: The 55-year-old author admitted that ‘music has always helped me tell my story’ as she stood alongside Lady Gaga, Jennifer Lopez, Jada Pinkett and Alicia Keys

Gorgeous: Michelle was positively perfect in a sparkling silver suit from Sachin & Babi for a surprise appearance at the music awards show 

Gorgeous: Michelle was positively perfect in a sparkling silver suit from Sachin & Babi for a surprise appearance at the music awards show 

Michelle walked onto the stage in a dazzling Sachin & Babi outfit that featured a billowing silver blouse with matching slacks and a sparkling belt wrapped above her hips. 

The women were all smiles as they received an incredible applause from the audience, with Jennifer Lopez standing to the left of Michelle and Jada Pinkett Smith and Lady Gaga stood on the right. 

‘Music is what we all love, music is what it’s all about,’ Alicia told the audience after the women first took the stage. 

‘Everybody is out here shining and I’m so proud to bring us together to honor this moment because music is what we cry to, it’s what we march to, it’s what we rock to, it’s what we make love to. It’s our shared global language.’   

‘We express our pain, power and progress through music whether we’re creating it or just appreciating it,’ Jada told the audience.  

‘Here’s what I know – every voice we hear deserves to be honored and respected.’ 

It

It’s Michelle! The audience went crazy at the sight of former First Lady Michelle Obama

Showstopper: Michelle walked onto the stage wearing a billowing silver blouse with matching slacks and a sparkling belt wrapped above her hips

Showstopper: Michelle walked onto the stage wearing a billowing silver blouse with matching slacks and a sparkling belt wrapped above her hips

Jaws dropped to the floor in the audience as Michelle Obama made her surprise appearance at the Grammys on Sunday 

Jaws dropped to the floor in the audience as Michelle Obama made her surprise appearance at the Grammys on Sunday 

Jada looked stunning in a pale pink gown with sheer paneling running down her legs and into a gorgeous feathered train.

Lopez admitted that music ‘reminds me of where I come from but it also reminds me of where I can go’ as she recalled her upbringing in The Bronx.

Lady Gaga revealed a barrage of issues brought forth from insiders at the onset of her career, and said it was music that helped her ignore her critics.  

‘They said I was weird. That my look, my choices, my sound, that it wouldn’t work. But music told me not to listen to them,’ she said. 

Michelle later took to Twitter following her appearance to pay tribute to Alicia Keys and share a photo of herself with her co-presenters backstage

Michelle later took to Twitter following her appearance to pay tribute to Alicia Keys and share a photo of herself with her co-presenters backstage

She said she was

She said she was ‘thrilled’ to be at the Grammys for her friend Alicia Keys and called her one of the most ‘genuine and thoughtful people’ 

Michelle later took to Twitter following her appearance to pay tribute to Alicia Keys and share a photo of herself with her co-presenters backstage. 

‘A big part of friendship is showing up for your girls – that’s why I was thrilled to be there for the one and only @aliciakeys at the #GRAMMYs,’ she wrote. 

‘She is one of the most genuine and thoughtful people I know – there’s no one better to help us all celebrate the unifying power of music.’   

Yes! The women were all-smiles as they stood to an incredible applause from the audience, as Jennifer Lopez stood to the left of Obama with Jada Pinkett Smith and Lady Gaga holding space on the right

Yes! The women were all-smiles as they stood to an incredible applause from the audience, as Jennifer Lopez stood to the left of Obama with Jada Pinkett Smith and Lady Gaga holding space on the right

Grammy Award winners 2019

 RECORD OF THE YEAR

 I Like It – Cardi B, Bad Bunny and J Balvin

The Joke – Brandi Carlile

This Is America – Childish Gambino  

God’s Plan – Drake

Shallow – Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

All The Stars – Kendrick Lamar & SZA

Rockstar – Post Malone Feat. 21 Savage

The Middle – Zedd, Maren Morris and Grey 

Kendrick has been nominated for eight Grammys

Kendrick has been nominated for eight Grammys

 ALBUM OF THE YEAR

 Invasion of Privacy – Cardi B

By The Way, I Forgive You – Brandi Carlile

Scorpion – Drake

H.E.R. – H.E.R.

Beerbongs & Bentleys – Post Malone

Dirty Computer — Janelle Monáe

Golden Hour — Kacey Musgraves

Black Panther: The Album, Music From And Inspired By” (Various Artists)

SONG OF THE YEAR  

This Is America – Donald Glover and Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) – WINNER

Cardi B secured five nominations

Cardi B secured five nominations

Best New Artist

Chloe X Halle

Luke Combs

Greta Van Fleet

H.E.R.

Dua Lipa

Margo Price

Bebe Rexha

Jorja Smith

 

 Pop Field

Best Pop Solo Performance

Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?) – Lady Gaga – WINNER

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance 

Shallow – Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper – WINNER

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album 

My Way – Willie Nelson – WINNER

Best Pop Vocal Album 

Sweetener – Ariana Grande – WINNER

Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper In A Star Is Born

Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper In A Star Is Born

Best Dance Recording 

Electricity – Silk City and Dua Lipa Feat. Diplo and Mark Ronson – WINNER 

Best Dance/Electronic Album 

Woman Worldwide – Justice – WINNER

  

Country Field 

Best Country Solo Performance 

Butterflies — Kacey Musgraves – WINNER 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

Tequila – Dan + Shay – WINNER

Ariana Grande is nominated for two Grammy Awards

Ariana Grande is nominated for two Grammy Awards

Best Country Song 

Space Cowboy – Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves,songwriters (Kacey Musgraves) – WINNER

Bebe Rexha was nominated for Best New Artist as well as alongside Florida Georgia Line for their tune Meant To Be

Bebe Rexha was nominated for Best New Artist as well as alongside Florida Georgia Line for their tune Meant To Be

Best Country Album 

Golden Hour – Kacey Musgraves – WINNER 

 

ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Best Alternative Music Album 

Colors – Beck – WINNER

 

R&B FIELD

Best R&B Performance

Long As I Live – Toni Braxton

Summer – The Carters

Y O Y – Lalah Hathaway

Best Part – H.E.R. Feat. Daniel Caesar

First Began – PJ Morton

Kacey Musgraves is up for four

Kacey Musgraves is up for four

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand – Leon Bridges – WINNER – TIE 

How Deep Is Your Love – PJ Morton Featuring Yebba – WINNER – TIE 

Best R&B Song

Boo’d Up – Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & DijonMcFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai) – WINNER 

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Everything Is Love – The Carters

The Kids Are Alright – Chloe x Halle

Chris Dave And The Drumhedz – Chris Dave And The Drumhedz

War & Leisure – Miguel

Ventriloquism – Meshell Ndegeocello

Best R&B Album

Sex & Cigarettes – Toni Braxton

Good Thing – Leon Bridges

Honestly – Lalah Hathaway

H.E.R. –  H.E.R.

Gumbo Unplugged (Live) – PJ Morton

 

Contemporary Instrumental Field 

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Steve Gadd Band — Steve Gadd Band – WINNER 

 

 Rock Field

Best Rock Performance

Four Out Of Five – Arctic Monkeys

When Bad Does Good – Chris Cornell

Made An America – The Fever 333

Highway Tune — Greta Van Fleet

Uncomfortable — Halestorm

Best Metal Performance 

Electric Messiah – High On Fire – WINNER

Chris Stapleton has three nominations

Chris Stapleton has three nominations

Best Rock Song

Black Smoke Rising – Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)

Jumpsuit – Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)

MANTRA — Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring MeThe Horizon)

Masseduction – Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)

Rats – Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)

Best Rock Album

Rainier Fog – Alice In Chains

M A N I A – Fall Out Boy

Prequelle – Ghost

From The Fires – Greta Van Fleet

Pacific Daydream – Weezer

 

Reggae Field 

Best Reggae Album 

44/876 – Sting & Shaggy – WINNER

 

Children’s Field 

Best Children’s Album

All The Sounds – Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats – WINNER

 

Latin Field 

Best Latin Pop Album

Sincera – Claudia Brant – WINNER

Toni Braxton secured three noms

Toni Braxton secured three noms

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album 

Aztlán – Zoé – WINNER

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) 

¡México Por Siempre! – Luis Miguel – WINNER

Best Tropical Latin Album 

Anniversary – Spanish Harlem Orchestra – WINNER

 

Comedy Field 

Best Comedy Album

Equanimity & The Bird Revelation – Dave Chappelle – WINNER

 

Musical Theater Field 

Best Musical Theater Album

The Band’s Visit – Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’elStachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & DavidYazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist(Original Broadway Cast) – WINNER

 

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD

Best Music Video 

This Is America — Childish Gambino – WINNER

Best Music Film

 Quincy — Quincy Jones

 

SURROUND SOUND FIELD

Best Immersive Audio Album

“Eye in The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition” — Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project) – WINNER

 

HISTORICAL FIELD

Best Historical Album

“Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris” — William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven LanceLedbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) – WINNER

 

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Engineered Album, Classical

“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra) – WINNER

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh – WINNER

 

Notes Field 

Best Album Notes

Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris – David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists) – WINNER

 

 RAP FIELD

Best Rap Performance

Be Careful – Cardi B

Nice For What – Drake

King’s Dead – Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake

Bubblin – Anderson .Paak

Sicko Mode – Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee

Drake is up for seven Grammy Awards

Drake is up for seven Grammy Awards

Best Rap/Sung Performance

This Is America – Childish Gambino – WINNER

Best Rap Song

God’s Plan – Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, RonLaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake) – WINNER   

Travis Scott was nominated for three awards

Travis Scott was nominated for three awards

Best Rap Album

Invasion Of Privacy – Cardi B

Swimming – Mac Miller

Victory Lap – Nipsey Hussle

Daytona – Pusha T

Astroworld – Travis Scott

 

New Age Field 

Best New Age Album

Opium Moon – Opium Moon – WINNER

 

Jazz Field 

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Don’t Fence Me In – John Daversa, soloist – WINNER

Best Jazz Vocal Album

The Window – Cécile McLorin Salvant – WINNER

The late Mac Miller was nominated in the Best Rap Album category

The late Mac Miller was nominated in the Best Rap Album category

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Diamond Cut – Tia Fuller

Live In Europe – Fred Hersch Trio

Seymour Reads The Constitution! – Brad Mehldau Trio

Still Dreaming – Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade

Emanon – The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom – John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists – WINNER

Best Latin Jazz Album

Back To The Sunset – Dafnis Prieto Big Band – WINNER 

 

Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Field 

Best Gospel Performance/Song

Never Alone – Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, Songwriters – WINNER 

Christina Aguilera and Demi Lovato

Christina Aguilera and Demi Lovato’s song Fall in Line was nominated

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song 

You Say – Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters – WINNER

Best Gospel Album 

Hiding Place – Tori Kelly – WINNER

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Look Up Child – Lauren Daigle – WINNER

Best Roots Gospel Album

Unexpected – Jason Crabb – WINNER

  

American Roots Music Field 

Best American Roots Performance 

The Joke – Brandi Carlile – WINNER

Best American Roots Song

The Joke – Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile) – WINNER

Best Americana Album

By The Way, I Forgive You – Brandi Carlile – WINNER

Best Bluegrass Album

 The Travelin’ McCourys” — The Travelin’ McCourys – WINNER

 Best Traditional Blues Album 

The Blues Is Alive and Well — Buddy Guy – WINNER

Best Contemporary Blues Album

“Please Don’t Be Dead” — Fantastic Negrito – WINNER

Best Folk Album 

All Ashore — Punch Brothers – WINNER

Best Regional Roots Music Album

“No ‘Ane’i” — Kalani Pe’a – WINNER

Spoken Word Field 

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling) 

Faith – A Journey For All – Jimmy Carter – WINNER

Miguel is up for two awards

Miguel is up for two awards

 

Music For Visual Media Field 

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

The Greatest Showman – (Various Artists) – WINNER

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Black Panther  Ludwig Göransson, composer – WINNER

Best Song Written For Visual Media 

Shallow – Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper) – WINNER

Composing/Arranging Field 

Best Instrumental Composition

Blut und Boden (Blood and Soil) -Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard) – WINNER

Chrysalis – Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel & Co.)

Infinity War – Alan Silverstri, composer (Alan Silvestri)

Mine Mission – John Powell & John Williams, composers (John Powell & John Williams)

The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Batman Theme (TV) – Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman Featuring Wynton Marsalis)

Change The World – Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6)

Madrid Finale – John Powell, arranger (John Powell)

The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat)

Stars and Stripes Forever – John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists) – WINNER

Elio Villafranca is nominated for Best Latin Jazz Album

Elio Villafranca is nominated for Best Latin Jazz Album

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

It Was a Very Good Year – Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson)

Jolene –  Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach)

Mona Lisa – Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter)

Niña – Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider)

Spiderman Theme –  Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter) – WINNER

Package Field 

Best Recording Package

Be The Cowboy – Mary Banas, art director (Mitski)

Love Yourself: Tear – HuskyFox, art director (BTS)

Masseducation –  Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent) – WINNER

The Offering – Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (The Chairman)

Well Kept Thing – Adam Moore, art director (Foxhole)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package 

Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic – Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic)  – WINNER

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

“All The Things That I Did and All The Things That I Didn’t Do” — Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; KimRosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Kids)

“Colors” — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne,Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck) – WINNER

“Earthtones” — Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas)“Head Over Heels” — Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick “P-Thugg” Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, VaughnOliver, Chris “TEK” O’Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo)

“Voicenotes” — Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, engineers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:

Boi-1da

Larry Klein

Linda Perry

Kanye West

Pharrell Williams

Best Remixed Recording

“Audio (CID Remix)” — CID, remixer (LSD)“How Long (EDX’s Dubai Skyline Remix)” — Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth)

“Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix”) — Stefan Bossems & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden Featuring Sub Teal)

“Stargazing (Kaskade Remix)” — Kaskade, remixer (Kygo Featuring Justin Jesso)

“Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim) – WINNER

CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Orchestral Performance

“Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1” — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

“Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 & Symphony No. 4” — Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

“Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works” — David Alan Miller, conductor (National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic)

“Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4” — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) – WINNER

Best Opera Recording

“Adams: Doctor Atomic” — John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley & Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers)

“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra) – WINNER

“Lully: Alceste” — Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro & JudithVan Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer (Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur)

“Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier” Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Günther Groissböck & Erin Morley; David Frost, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

“Verdi: Rigoletto” — Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras &Aleksandra Keriene, producers (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men Of The Kaunas State Choir)

Best Choral Performance

“Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes” — Vladimir Gorbik, conductor (Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)

“Kastalsky: Memory Eternal” — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)

“McLoskey: Zealot Canticles” — Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing) – WINNER

“Rachmaninov: The Bells” — Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & TatianaPavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)

“Seven Words From The Cross” — Matthew Guard, conductor (Skylark)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Anderson, Laurie: Landfall” — Laurie Anderson & Kronos – WINNER

Quartet“Beethoven, Shostakovich & Bach” — The Danish String Quartet

“Blueprinting” — Aizuri 

Quartet“Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring Concerto For Two Pianos: — Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-André Hamelin

“Visions and Variations” — A Far Cry

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

“Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2″ — Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)

“Biber: The Mystery Sonatas” — Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque)

“Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 26” — Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields)

“Glass: Three Pieces in The Shape of a Square” — Craig Morris

“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

“Arc” — Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy)

“The Handel Album” — Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble

“Mirages” — Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & JodieDevos; Les Siècles)

“Schubert: Winterreise” — Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist

“Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi” — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles – WINNER

Best Classical Compendium

“Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush” — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer – WINNER

“Gold” — The King’s Singers; Nigel Short, producer

“The John Adams Edition” — Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer

“John Williams At The Movies” — Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer

“Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade to Music; Flos Campi” — Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

“Du Yun: Air Glow” — Du Yun, composer (International Contemporary Ensemble)

“Heggie: Great Scott” — Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade,Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra)

“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony) – WINNER

“Mazzoli: Vespers For Violin” — Missy Mazzoli, composer (Olivia De Prato)

World Music Field 

Best World Music Album

Freedom –  Soweto Gospel Choir – WINNER 

 

 

Sign Up for Our Newsletters

Read News and Reports specially curated to your interest. Subscribe to WCRCLEADERS and have an edge.

You May Also Like

Blogger’s poster defining ‘woman’ as ‘adult human female’ is removed

Feminist blogger’s billboard defining ‘woman’ as ‘adult human female’ is removed after…

Four dead, including police officer, at Chicago hospital shooting

Four dead, including 28-year-old police officer, after gunman ‘shot his ER doctor…

UK consumers worry about onset of Brexit – GfK

LONDON (Reuters) – British consumers lost some of their confidence in early…

Theresa May vows to see Brexit plan through on day of turmoil

Brexit PM says UK faces ‘path of deep and grave uncertainty’ if…